Breaking News

Buck Wins the Stutard Stampede Cross Country Meet

BY RICK WRIGHT –

Bearcat Clint Buck dominated the field in the Senior Boy’s Division at the Stutard Stampede Cross-Country Meet held at Acorn High School Tuesday, September 13th.

Schools that particiapted in the Stutard Stampede cross-country meet included: host Acorn, Mena, Cossatot River, De Queen, Waldron, Magazine, Mansfield, Booneville, and Mount Ida.

sr-boys-starting-line-acornSr. Boy’s Top 10 plus Polk County Schools: 1. Clint Buck, Mena, 18:20.8; 2. Hector Hernandez, De Queen, 18.22.6; 3. Jair Patricio, De Queen, 18:57.1; 4. Gustavao Arce, De Queen, 19:00.7; 5. Alexi Her, Waldron, 19:01.1; 6. Levi Wright, Magazine, 19:20.7; 7. Jose Maya, De Queen, 19:38.2; 8. Robert McIntryre, Mena, 19:44.4; 9. Kevin Villeda, De Queen, 19:51.2; 10. Asegl Sanchez, De Queen, 19:52.2.

Other Polk County Sr. Boy’s runners: 14. Kennyth Denley, Acorn, 20:08.7; 21. William Shaner, Mena, 21:09.5; 29. Nick Myers, Mena, 21:53.9; 30. Ruben Trinidad, Cossatot River, 21:59.2; 37. Daniel Zungia, Cossatot River, 22:30.3; 43. Tyler Bates, Acorn, 22:50.3; 44. Joshua Swint, Acorn, 23:26.0; 45. Joe Looney, Mena, 23:49.4; 52. Gilberto Cervants, Cossatot River, 24:54.6; 55. Gary Boehler, Mena, 25:11.6; 57. Josdy Roxtan, Cossatot River, 25:13.7; 58. Manuel Esquivel, Cossatot River, 25:13.9; 60. Dennis Kirson, Mena, 25:18.9; 62. Dylyn Hanyer, Acorn, 25:35.9; 65. Victor Griquez, Cossatot River, 26:14.6; 73. Quan Ha, Acorn, 29:21.9; 75. Johan Hernandez, Cossatot River, 30:59.0; 77. Gerardo Arias, Cossatot River, 31:12.9; 78. Mason Stout, Acorn, 32:54.1.

Sr. Boy’s Team competition: 1. De Queen, 1:35:49.80; 2. Waldron, 1:42:02.00; 3. Mena, 1:44:58.00; 4. Acorn, 1:51:35.90; 5. Cossatot River, 1:57:17.40; 6. Magazine, 1:59:32.40

Sr. Girl’s Top 10 plus Polk County Schools: 1. Saleni Rojas, De Queen, 22:52.7; 2. Morgan Fagan, Acorn, 23:06.9; 3. Diana Ramirez, De Queen, 23:08.3; 4. Megan Rose, Mansfield, 23:17.9; 5. Jennifer Chavez, De Queen, 23:23.3; 6. Martha Mosqueda, De Queen, 232:25.1; 7. Adrianna Figueida, De Queen, 23:26.9; 8. Faith Hill, Acorn, 23:32.1; 9. Savanah Niqieson, De Queen, 23:41.7; 10. Kendra Branson, Acorn, 23:59.6.

Other Polk County Sr. Girl’s runners: 17. Abie Smith, Mena, 25:35.0; 19. Evie Smith, Mena, 25:53.9; 24. Brittany Wilhite, Acorn, 26:42.8; 30. Autumn Rice, Acorn, 28:03.7; 37. Breanna Jones, Acorn, 29:04.6; 44. Makenzie Goss, Acorn, 30:07.5; 47. Josey Webb, Acorn, 30:45.5; 57. Harley Dearing, Acorn, 33:25.4; 61. Katya Gonzales, Cossatot River, 35:43.8.

Sr. Girl’s Team competition: 1. De Queen, 1:56:16.30; 2. Acorn, 2:05:25.10.

Junior Boy’s Top 10 plus Polk County Schools: 1. Ruben Valdez, Waldron, 8:44.5; 2. Dakota Dickens, Waldron, 9:07.9; 3. Matthew Chaney, Acorn, 9:08.7; 4. Jordan Ward, Acorn, 9:09.8; 5. Logan Myers, Mena, 9:22.6; 6. Ethan Martin, Waldron, 9:37.0; 7. Brady Lyle, Acorn, 9:42.5; 8. Austen Bensen, Booneville, 9:52.1; 9. Adam Huges, Acorn, 9:58.0; 10. Evan Udesma, Waldron, 9:58.3.

Other Polk County Jr. Boy’s runners: 12. Chad Sutton, Acorn, 10:13.1; 13. Kacey Head, Acorn, 10:13.9; 14. Justice Neufield, Acorn, 10:14.8; 15. Curtis Short, Acorn, 10:16.0; 18. Damian Bohlman, Acorn, 10:24.0; 26. Brady Hair, Acorn, 11:08.0; 29. Jake Lyle, Acorn, 11:13.4; 30. Jack Young, Acorn, 11:17.3; 31. Jacob Moore, Acorn, 11:28.0; 32. T.J. Bissell, Acorn, 11:33.0; 34. Cole Hair, Acorn, 11:34.9; 43. Damian Tedder, Acorn, 12:12.8; 47. Matthew Nance, Acorn, 12:19.1; 53. Jarrett Willite, Acorn, 13:24.8; 54. Wayne Williams, Acorn, 13:26.0; 57. Nathan Cottman, Acorn, 13:38.9; 59. Tyler Lyle, Acorn, 13:43.0; 64. Aspen Wood, Acorn, 16:43.6.

Junior Boy’s Team competition: 1. Acorn, 0:48:12.10; 2. Waldron, 0:48:03.60; 3. Booneville, 0:53:09.02; 4. Magazine, 0:54.59.80; 5. Mansfield, 0:56:42.10.

Junior Girl’s Top 10 plus Polk County Schools: 1. Ryleigh Anshutz, Waldron, 10:42.3; 2. Ashlynn Bissell, Acorn, 10:54.7; 3. Constance Richmond, Waldron, 11:14.9; 4. Star Spence, Waldron, 11:39.6; 5. Lexi Powell, Acorn, 11:54.3; 6. Alex Harper, Mena, 12:00.4; 7. Alyssa Warren, Acorn, 12:02.0; 8. Lennon Woods, Mansfield, 12:02.4; 9. Michal-Ann Dobson, Magazine, 12:27.7; 10. Raeghan Meddle, Acorn, 12:29.2.

Other Polk County Jr. Girl’s runners: 11. Abi Marks, Acorn, 12:30.8; 12. Allie Strother, Acorn, 12:38.5; 13. Gracie Hill, Acorn, 12:41.6; 14. Sophie Jackson, Acorn, 12:45.7; 15. Halli Holland, Acorn, 12:46.1; 17. Makenna Goss, Acorn, 12:47.8; 20. Corryn Holland, Acorn, 13:09.1; 21. Amelia Still, Acorn, 13:10.3; 25. Emily Blair, Acorn, 13:38.8. 26. Kiersten Larucci, Acorn, 13:39.3; 38. Harlee Rogers, Acorn, 14:32.8; 41. Sarah Wallace, Acorn, 14:59.7; 42. Autumn Hill, Mena, 15:00.2; 43. Autumn Strother, Acorn, 15:20.6; 46. Justina Smith, Mena, 15:58.3; 49. Halley Blair, Acorn, 16:39.4; 50. Reese Rogers, Acorn, 17:02.2; 51. Faith Brandon, Acorn, 17:12.2.

Junior Girl’s Team competition: 1. Acorn, 0:59:51.00; 2. Magazine, 1:05:33.90; 3. Mount Ida, 1:08:32.60; 4. Mansfield, 1:08:10.10.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *