My Pulse News

Mena Arkansas News covering Polk County and the surrounding area

2014 OUACHITA QUILT SHOW WINNERS

The Ouachita Quilt Show Committee thanks everyone who participated in making this year’s quilt show a big success.  We are pleased to announce the winners in the following categories: 

Donation Quilt Winner:  Joyce Butler, Mena, Arkansas

Best of Show:  Diane Lewis, “Scrappy Four Patch and Applique”

People’s Choice:  Anne Dahm, “Japanese Fan”

VIP Awards:

            A & P Commission:  Ann Garrett, “Old Thyme Chain and Star”

Art Gallery:  Wyona Abbott, “Pinwheel”

Chamber of Commerce:  Sharon Chambers, “Ohio Star”

            Chief of Police:  Betty McClain, “I Love Green”

            City Clerk:  Linda Lee Ray, “A Trip through My Garden”

            County Judge:  Linda Craig, “WWII Hand Embroidered Soldiers’ Names”

            County Sheriff:  Rebecca Romine, “Cobblestone”

            County Clerk:  Anne Dahm, “Japanese Fan”

            KENA Radio:  Jane Pate, “Scrape Tease”

Mayor of Cove:  Jane Pate, “Ladies Favorite”

Mayor of Mena:  Carole Timberlake, “Forever Friends”

            Mena Star:  Louise Oats, “Row Quilt”

Mena Superintendent of Schools:  Angela Murphy, “Safari Memories”

Prosecuting Attorney:  Linda Bento, “Black and White”

            Rich Mountain Community College:  Sharon Chambers, “Flower Garden”

The Pulse:  Sharon Chambers, “Bloom”

            Trading Post:  Sue Patrick, “Grandmother’s Flower Bed”

Other Awards:

            1st Judge of Show:  Louise Oats, “Butterflies”

            2nd Judge of Show:  Susan Carter, “A Girl and her Kitties”

            Nimble Thimble Quilt Guild:  Linda MacMillan, “Golden Waves”

            Show Committee:  Wyona Abbott, “Radiant Star”

            Vendor”s Choice:  Betty McClain, “Blue Birds”

Quilt Category Winners:

            Hand Pieced/Hand Quilted:  1st Place:  Rebecca Romine, “Cobblestone”

            Machine Pieced/Hand Quilted:  1st Place:  Anne Dahm, “Japanese Fan”; 2nd Place:  Rose McLain, “String Quilt”;  3rd Place:  Buna Loggains, “Parisian Star

            Machine Pieced/Machine Quilted:  1st Place:  Diane Lewis, “1860’s Sampler”;  2nd Place:  Louise Oats, “Row Quilt”;  3rd Place:  Linda Lee Ray, “A Trip through My Garden”

            Combined Techniques/Hand Quilted:  2nd Place:  Sharon Chambers, “Folk Art”

            Combined Techniques/Machine Quilted:  1st Place:  Diane Lewis, “Scrappy 4-Patch and Applique”;  2nd Place:  Betty McClain, “I Love Green”;  3rd Place:  Betty McClain, “Blue Birds”

            Hand Applique/Hand Quilted:  2nd Place:  Sharon Chambers, “Bloom”

            Hand Applique/Machine Quilted:  1st Place:  Sharon Chambers, “Flower Garden”

            Wall Hanging/Hand Quilted:  1st Place:  Louise Oats, “Lone Star”;  2nd Place:  Carole Timberlake, “Tick, Tack, Toe”

            Wall Hanging/Machine Quilted:  1st Place:  Angela Murphy, “Safari Memories”;  2nd Place:  Nancy Philpot, “Quilts Make a Home”;  3rd Place:  Linda MacMillan, “Oriental Window”

            Lap Quilt/Machine Quilted:  1st Place:  Nancy Philpot, “Snail’s Trail”;  2nd Place:  Ann Garrett, “Twister Pinwheels”

            Miniature:  1st Place:  Louise Oats, “Butterflies”;  2nd Place:  Louise Oats, “Double Wedding Ring”;  3rd Place:  Louise Oats, “From this Day Forward”

            Baby Quilt:  2nd Place:  Carole Timberlake, “Wyatt Reunion Autograph Quilt”;  3rd Place:  Jai Stanford,  “Hearts”

            Original Design:  1st Place:  Kathy Stucker, “Venus and Mars”;  2nd Place:  Kathy Stucker, “Polkadot Tree”;  3rd Place:  Kathy Stucker:  “Our Pets”

            Group Quilt:  1st Place:  4-H, “Big Blocks”

            Embroidery Quilt:  1st Place:  Susan Carter, “A Girl and her Kitties”;  2nd Place:  Willow Saige Craig,  “Willow and Friends”

            Home Décor:  1st Place:  Alice Skumutz, “Tulip Bouquet”;  2nd Place:  Alice Skumutz, “Table Scraps”;  3rd Place:  Alice Skumutz, “Patriotic Star”

            Junior (age 18 and under):  1st Place:  Caroline Ezell, “Scrap Crazy Quilt”

           

 

Share This Post