My Pulse News

Mena Arkansas News covering Polk County and the surrounding area

Scholarships awarded at Mena FFA Banquet

The Mena Future Farmers of America Banquet was held on Tuesday evening in the Ouachita Center on the campus of the University of Arkansas Rich Mountain. Those who earned a scholarship were:

Breeanna Hendrix – Mike Collins Scholarship

Cooper Anderle – Rich Mountain Cooperative District Scholarship

Makouri Gabourel – Southern Arkansas University Scholarship

Makouri Gabourel – Chris Jones Memorial Scholarship

Arkansas FFA License Plate Scholarship – Cooper Anderle

Cauy House – Farm Credit Services Scholarship

Brendon Catlett & Shylee Head – Phillip Stanley Speer Memorial Scholarship

Polk County Farm Bureau Scholarship- Makouri Gabourel, Cauy House & Shylee Head

Award winners include:

Agriculture Discussion Meet

Shylee Head 1st Subarea, 6th District

Cooper Anderle 3rd Subarea

Cierra Dulaney 4th Subarea

Creed Speaking – Lauren Beck

Parliamentary Procedure

Madison Blair

Cooper Anderle

Ivy Curtis

Aaron Ferguson

Cierra Dulaney

Bethany Godwin

Navya Morris

Lexi Dilbeck

Job Interview – Hope Lott

Conduct of Meetings

Kiylee Hughes

Claire Walston

Lacy Floyd

Gracie Fairless

Brenden Ricker

Case Wiles

Brayden Blake

Food Science

Addi Dollar-Team High Point Individual

Aslynn Jackson

Lexi Dilbeck

Lauren Beck

Vet Science

Layla Spenser-Team High Point Individual and District High Individual

Madison Blair

Ranessa Ricker

Jaci Allen

Chloe Sullivan

Taylor Thacker

Ag Mechanics

Cody Short-Team High Point Individual

Brody Peters

John Murphy

Patrick Spenser

Kaleb McCoy

Caleb Simmons

Electricity

Evan Graves

Trace Huff

Taeyon Anderton

Zachary Grafton

Meats Evaluation

Makori Gabourel-Team High Point Individual

Sarah Simmons

Breezy Hendrix

Will Hendrix

Navya Morris

Horse Judging

Case Wiles-Team High Point Individual

Emma Ferguson

Janey Smedley

Gracie Fairless

Vivian Denton

Nursery & Landscape

Cooper Anderle- Team High Point Individual and State Champion High Individual

Ivy Curtis

Shylee Head

Allison Bates

Forestry

Aaron Ferguson-Team High Point Individual

Joshua Ferguson

Cauy House

Jake Wiles

Ty Thacker

Livestock

Hope Lott- Team High Point Individual

Claire Walston

Lacy Floyd

Kiylee Hughes

Bethany Godwin

Rylee Wiles

Honorary Chapter FFA Degree – Mr. Benny Weston

Discovery Degree

Ty Thacker

Lauren Beck

Emma Ferguson

Janey Smedley

Patrick Spenser

Kaleb McCoy

Evan Leonard

John Murphy

Cody Short

Brody Peters

State FFA Degree

Breezy Hendrix

Navya Morris

Sarah Simmons

Taylor Thacker

Star Chapter Farmer Award – Cooper Anderle

Greenhand Degree

Carter Allen

Nick Vincent

Nathan Philpot

Luke Floyd

Lacy Floyd

Zackary Grafton

Chloe Sullivan

Claire Walston

Kiylee Hughes

Case Wiles

Natasha Breeden

Dominic Williams

Taeyon Anderton

Caleb Simmons

Brayden Blake

Caysen Morgan

Gracie Fairless

Brenden Ricker

Rylee Wiles

Star Greenhand Award – Claire Walston, Lacy Floyd & Kiylee Hughes

Chapter FFA Degree

Ranessa Ricker

Lexi Dilbeck

Addi Dollar

Bethany Godwin

Vivian Denton

Cierra Dulaney

Aaron Ferguson

Joshua Ferguson

Aslynn Jackson

William Hendrix

Layla Spenser

Star Discovery Award – Lauren Beck

2020-2021 Mena FFA Officer Team

President-Cooper Anderle

Vice-President-Ivy Curtis

Secretary- Shylee Head

Reporter-Madison Blair

Treasurer-Breezy Hendrix

Jr. Advisor-Hope Lott

Sentinel- Makori Gabourel

Share This Post